Schedule

THE SECOND ANNUAL DREAMLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

SCREENINGS 25, 26, 27 OCTOBER 2012 -THE GALLERY @ UPCROWN STUDIOS 216 CROWN ST, 2ND FLOOR, NEW HAVEN CT

Tickets $10/day pass; $25/festival pass; students w/id and seniors $5 day/$20 festival pass available at door please arrive early, seating is limited there is a municipal parking garage located directly across the street from venue as well as city lots and metered street parking; metered parking in New Haven now accepts credit/debit cards

THURSDAY 25 OCTOBER-screenings begin at 4:30

1) films of St. Ann’s School, Brooklyn, NY (high school) : SIGNS & SYMBOLS-Isabel Balazs/filmmaker, WHITE RICE-Laura Brown/filmmaker, ABOUT THE SIZE OF A HUMAN HEART-Greg Eagan/filmmaker, FEELS STRONGER FAST-Buster Coen/filmmaker, WHITEOUT-Alixandra Eisen/filmmaker  (4:30-5:15 approx, no Q&A)

2)  NEW EXPOSURES-Matias Shimada/filmmaker (college)  (5:15-5:45 approx, Q&A)

3) THE EARTH REJECTS HIM-Jared Skolnick/filmmaker (DL1 retrospective/not in competition) (5:45-6:15 approx, no Q&A)

4) LACRIMOSA-Stephanie Twyford Baldwin/filmmaker (high school) (6:15-6:35 approx, Q&A)

5) YOU GOTTA DANCE-Mike Bryant Daluz/Bryant Daluz/filmmakers (docudrama short) (6:35-7:30 approx, Q&A)

6) DETOUR-Patty Richardson/filmmaker (DL1 retrospective/not in competition) (7:30-9PM, approx, no Q&A)

7) SILENT FILM SERIES w/live score played by Steve Asetta Combo (9PM-closing)

FRIDAY 26 OCTOBER-screenings begin at 4:30

1) LOOKING FOR ME IN AMERICA-Marco Vitale/filmmaker (doc short) (4:30-5PM, no Q&A)

2) HONOR THE TREATIES-Eric Becker/filmmaker (doc short) (5PM-5:20), no Q&A)

3) BLOWN AWAY-Mark Craig/filmmaker (doc short) (5:20P-6P, Q&A)

4) ORIANA-Tobias Lindner/Sascha Supastrapong/filmmakers (doc feature) (6P-7:45P, Q&A)

5) BILLY BANG: LONG OVERDUE -Oscar Sanders/filmmaker (doc feature (7:45P-9:15, Q&A)

6) NEUQUA ON DRUGS-Jack Kapson/Kelly McCutcheon/filmmakers (doc feature) (9:15-10:45PM, Q&A)

SATURDAY 27 OCTOBER-screenings begin at 2PM

1) BRILLIANT MISTAKES-Paul Brighton/filmmaker (special screening, not in competition) (2P-4P, Q&A)

2) SHINOBI BLUES-Mike Liu/filmmaker (animation short) (4P-4:15P, Q&A)

3) MR BREAKFAST- Steven Neary/filmmaker (animation short) (4:15-4:30P, Q&A)

4) HIS TAKE ON HER-John Spencer DeVault/filmmaker (narrative short) (4:30P-5:15P, Q&A)

5) LOVE, UNCONDITIONAL-Willie Mobley/filmmaker (narrative feature) (5:15-6:45P, Q&A)

6) DIY+teaser-Rick Desilets/Sara Gouveia/filmmakers (narrative short/48HFP) (6:45-7PM, Q&A)

7) BEST OF 48HOUR FILM PROJECT/NEW HAVEN 2012: HENRY&ETHOS-Team Butter Lamp/filmmakers, NEW HAVENS-Team Braains/filmmakers, HEAR ME-Team Third Eye/filmmakers, KITTY CARLSON & THE HUNT FOR THE WEST BROOKFIELD CREEPER-Team Password 123/filmmakers, THE WORLD’S MOST UNSOLVED MYSTERY: THE MASKED MAN-TeamOut of State Bank/filmmakers, ALIENS ARRIVE-Team Mad Phd/filmmaker (narrative shorts) (7-8P, Q&A)

8) THE FENCE-Jimmy Driscoll/filmmaker (narrative short) (8-8:45P, Q&A)

9) WELCOME TO NOWHERE (BULLET HOLE ROAD) William Cusick/filmmaker (narrative feature) (8:45-9:50, Q&A)

10) THINGS I DON’T UNDERSTAND-David Spaltro/filmmaker (narrative feature) 9:50-11:30, Q&A)

*all times are approximate and have been increased to accommodate Q&A’s; expect them to curve down slightly